Riders keen on gymkhana

By MAUREEN DRYLIE

Add a comment

The Coastal Adult Riding Club Gymkhana was held at the Stratford A&P Showgrounds on Labour Day, October 24.

The club ran four rings and the day was well supported by riders who came from all over Taranaki.

Judges were Kylie James, Victoria Grey, Sarah Williams (Midhirst), Kirstie Pryce (Hawera), Tania Smith (New Plymouth).

-Results

Open Ring In Hand Classes

Best Presented: 1 L Coleman (Whimsical), 2 M Smith (Arum Park Colo), 3 D Mosely (Bugs).

Best Gelding: N McDonald (Holiday Sun), 2H. McDonald (Decadius), 3 D Mosely (Bugs).

Best Felmale: I Anderson (Panache), 2 L Coleman (Whimsical), 3 K Gooch (Affair).

Best Head: D Mosely (Bugs) 2, L Coleman (Whimsical) 3, M Smith (Arum Park Colo).

Best movement: 1 I Anderson (Panache), 2 N McDonald (Holiday Sun), 3 K Gooch (Affair).

Best Handler: 1 M Smith (Arum Park Colo), 2 K Gooch (Affair), 3 D Mosely (Bugs).

Paced and Mannered: 1 L Coleman (Whimsical), 2 I Anderson (Panache), 3 M Smith (Arum Park Colo).

HIGH POINTS: I Anderson (Panache).

RIDDEN CLASSES OPEN

Best Presented: I Anderson (Panache), 2 N McDonald (Holiday Sun), 3 Esme Whineray (Victorian Lace).

Best Rider: I Anderson (Panache), 2 E Whineray (Victorian Lace), 3 M Smith (A P Colo).

Best Trot: I Anderson (Panache), 2 H McDonald (Decadius), 3 Wendy Glentworth (Cameo).

Most suitable to Riding Club Activities: 1 Esme Whineray (Victorian Lace), 2 W Glentworth, 3 I.Anderson

Paced and Mannered: I Anderson (Panache), 2 E Whineray (Victorian Lace), 3 M Smith (A P Colo).

Best Combinations: 1 I Anderson and E Whineray ,2 W Glentworth and M Smith, 3 H and N MacDonald.

HIGH POINTS: I Anderson (Panache).

GREEN HORSES - In Hand Classes

Best Presented: 1 E Reeves (Don del Amour), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 R Buchanan (Texas Gold).

Best Gelding: 1 M Pink (Monty), 2 R Buchanan (Texas Gold), 3 K Robertson (Galliano).

Best Felmale: 1 Michaela (Miriam).

Best Head: 1 E Reeves (Don del Amour), 2 K Wingate (Jake), 3 K Robertson (Galliano).

Best movement: 1 K Robertson (Galliano), 2 M Pink (Monty), 3 Michaela (Miriam).

Best Handler: 1 R Buchanan (Texas Gold).

Paced and Mannered: 1 M Pink (Monty), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 K Wingate (Jake).

HIGH POINTS: M Pink (Monty).

RIDDEN CLASSES - GREEN HORSES

Best Presented: 1 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 2 D Bunyan (Bee), 3 M Pink (Monty).

Best Rider: 1 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 2 M Pink (Monty), 3 D Bunyan (Bee).

Best Trot: 1 M Pink (Monty), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 D Bunyan (Bee).

Most suitable to Riding Club Activities: 1 D Bunyan (Bee), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 M Pink (Monty).

Paced and Mannered: 1 M Pink (Monty), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 D Bunyan (Bee).

Best Combination: 1 D Bunyan (Bee), 2 K Jenkins (Volkswagon), 3 M Pink (Monty).

Ridden HIGH POINTS: M Pink (Monty).

PLEASURE HORSES - In Hand Classes

Best Presented: 1 Y Bevins (Pae), 2 K Kain (Latte), 3 K Lambourne (Millenium Lady).

Best Gelding: 1 H Kooistra (So Intriguing), 2 N Huitson (Silverstone), 3 Nadia Huitson (Toadily Kewl).

Best Felmale: 1 E Perrin (Ruby), 2 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 3 K Lambourne (Millenium Lady).

Best Head: 1 K Kain (Latte), 2 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 3 Nadia Huitson (Toadily Kewl).

Best movement: 1 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 2 E Perrin (Ruby), 3 N Huitson (Silverstone).

Best Handler: 1 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 2 K Kain (Latte), 3 N Huitson (Silverstone).

Paced and Mannered: 1 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 2 K Kain (Latte), 3 Y Bevins (Pae).

HIGH POINTS: B Wakeling (Sugar Rush).

RIDDEN CLASSES - PLEASURE

Best Presented: 1 K Kain (Latte), 2 K Lambourne (Millenium Lady), 3 S Coull (Gijima).

Best Rider: 1 S Coull (Gijima), 2 K Kain (Latte), 3 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush).

Best Trot: 1 S Coull (Gijima), 2 E Perrin (Monty), 3 Nadia Huitson (Toadily Kewl).

Most suitable to Riding Club Activities: 1 E Perrin (Monty), 2 S Coull (Miss Indy), K Kain (Latte).

Paced and Mannered: 1 B Wakeling (Sugar Rush), 2 S Coull (Miss Indy), 3 N Huitson (Silverstone).

Best Combination: 1 E Perrin (Monty), 2 S Coull (Miss Indy), 3 Nadia Huitson (Toadily Kewl).

Ridden HIGH POINTS: S Coull (Miss Indy).

Beginner Ring - In Hand

Best Presented: 1 S Wallace (Shrek), 2 S McIntyre (Bella), 3 K Blank (Jethro).

Best Gelding: 1 S Wallace (Shrek), 2 K Blank (Jethro).

Best Female: 1 H Purser (Celeste), 2 S McIntyre (Bella), 3 L Huitson (Missy).

Best Head: 1 H Purser (Celeste), 2 S Wallace (Shrek), 3 K Blank (Jethro).

Best movement: 1 S Wallace (Shrek), 2 H Purser (Celeste), 3 K Blank (Jethro).

Best Handler: 1 K Blank (Jethro), 2 S Wallace (Shrek), 3 S McIntyre (Bella).

Paced and Mannered: S Wallace (Shrek), 2 H Purser (Celeste), 3 S McIntyre (Bella).

HIGH POINTS: S Wallace (Shrek).

RIDDEN CLASSES - BEGINNER RING

Best Presented: 1 N Howarth (Rosie), 2 S Wallace (Shrek), 3 K Blank (Jethro).

Best Rider: 1 K Blank (Jethro), 2 N Howarth (Rosie), 3 L Huitson (Missy).

Best Trot: 1 N Howarth (Rosie), 2 L Huitson (Missy), 3 K Blank (Jethro).

Most suitable to Riding Club Activities: 1 K Blank (Jethro), 2 N Howarth (Rosie), 3 S Wallace (Shrek).

Paced and Mannered: 1 L Huitson (Missy), 2=S Wallace (Shrek) 2=K Blank (Jethro), 3 H Purser (Celeste).

Best Combination: 1 S Wallace (Shrek), 2 N Howarth (Rosie), 3 H Purser (Celeste).

Ridden HIGH POINTS: N Howarth (Rosie).

- Stratford Press

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

Have your say

1200 characters left

By and large our readers' comments are respectful and courteous. We're sure you'll fit in well.
View commenting guidelines.

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf04 at 25 Jul 2017 02:02:16 Processing Time: 457ms